LIFECARE, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

LifeCare’s Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) will advise you about how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information.

Unless we say otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies to your use of all of the sites and services owned or operated by LifeCare, Inc. (“LifeCare”), including any site that we may own or operate in the future (collectively, the “LifeCare Sites”). This policy does not apply to any sites other than the LifeCare Sites. As used in this policy, terms such as “we” or “our” and “Company” refers to LifeCare.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you should refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly. Your use of the LifeCare Sites after changes have been made shall be deemed to be your acceptance of any changes. If you do not accept any changes that are made to this Privacy Policy, do not use the LifeCare Sites.

The Information We Collect

We may collect two basic types of information: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Identifiable Information. Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Identifiable Information shall be collectively known throughout this Privacy Policy as “Personal Information”.

“Personally Identifiable Information,” means data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and certain personal device information, as described below. We only collect Personally Identifiable Information about you that is necessary for us to allow you to utilize our services, and only to the extent specifically provided in this Privacy Policy and/or allowed by applicable law. By using the LifeCare Sites, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

“Non-Identifiable Information,” means information that does not identify you personally, but can provide us with usage data, either individually or in the aggregate. Non-Identifiable Information may include demographic information, aggregated information, certain information collected automatically through your device such as web browser information, server log files, cookie technology, and other technologies, and other non-personally identifiable information collected by us or provided by you. For example, when you browse through our LifeCare Sites, we automatically collect the following information about your visit: the name of the domain you used to access the web site, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visited, selections you have made during your visit and the address of the web site that referred you to our web site. We use this information for statistical purposes and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

Information collected from Federal employees is covered under the Privacy Act of 1974. To the extent applicable to you, the confidentiality of any information you submit is protected by the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a, and its implementing regulations, including 45 C.F.R. Part 5b; see also 67 Fed. Reg. 4965 (2002) (Employee Assistance Program System of Records Notice).

How We Collect Information

We may collect information from you in the following ways:

  • By Request: We may collect some information from you by asking that you provide it to us.
  • Cookies – We may use cookies on the LifeCare Sites to allow us to, among other things, measure activity and to personalize your experience. “Cookies” are small text files that reside on your computer to identify you as a unique user. For instance, cookies may enable us to remember your viewing preferences without requiring you to re-type a user name and password. Cookies may also allow us to track your status or progress when requesting products, services, or information. Specifically, LifeCare leverages session cookies. These are not permanent cookies and are removed from when your browser closes or your computer is powered off. LifeCare also utilizes persistent cookies to enhance your experience with our site. If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features that are currently on our website, or that we may put on our website in the future. To take full advantage of the www.lifecare.com experience, we recommend that you leave them turned on.
  • Web Server Logs/IP Address – The computers that deliver our web pages to you may record information. For example, a web server log may record the search terms you enter on our websites, the link you clicked to bring you to the web page, your IP address, or cookies that are set on your browser.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Verifying your identity so that we can be sure that all of our communications with you are secure and confidential, for application security, and to help prevent fraud and data loss;
  • Responding to inquiries or requests from you;
  • Delivering products and services to you.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications that we believe may be of interest to you, if permitted by law.
  • Customizing your experience on the website including managing and recording your preferences.
  • Marketing, product development, and research purposes.
  • Tracking resources and data accessed on the website.
  • Developing reports regarding website usage, activity, and statistics.  Assisting users experiencing website problems.
  • Enabling certain functions and tools on this website.
  • Tracking paths of visitors to this website and within this website.

If you decide that you do not want to receive commercial emails from us, you can “opt-out” from receiving such emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided at the bottom of every commercial email or by clicking help@lifecare.com If you decide at a later time that you would like to receive commercial emails from us, you can re-add yourself to our communication list.

How We Share Information

Unless required in connection with the provision of services, we will not share your Identifiable Personal Information with any third party except as set forth below and/or at your direction:

  • Affiliates – We may share information with companies that we own or control, that are owned or controlled by us, or that are under common ownership or control.
  • Blogs, etc. – We may decide to allow users to share comments, testimonials, or other information. If you choose to submit such information to us, the information that you submit in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.
  • Law Enforcement – We may report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we reasonably believe to be unlawful, or that we reasonably believe may aid a law enforcement investigation into unlawful activity. In addition, we reserve the right to release your information to law enforcement agencies if we determine, in our sole judgment, that either you have violated our policies, or the release of your information may protect the rights, property, or safety of LifeCare, or another person.
  • Legal Process – We may share your information with others as required by, or permitted by, law. This may include sharing your information with governmental entities, or third parties in response to subpoenas, court orders, other legal process, or as we believe is necessary to exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims that have been brought against us, or to defend against possible legal claims that we determine in our sole discretion might be brought against us.
  • Referred Providers -We may share information with other companies or individuals that provide products or services that we think may be of interest to you or that provide us or you with services. In this case, we will only disclose the limited amount of information necessary to perform the services you have requested.
  • Contractors/Vendors- We may share information with LifeCare contractors or vendors to enable them to perform certain services for us, including, but not limited to, application maintenance and performance improvement tasks. In all such cases we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided.
  • Business Transaction- In the event that we, or any portion of our assets are sold or acquired, we may share all types of information with the acquiring company.

Non-Identifiable Information may be shared, including being provided to your employer or member organization as part of de-identified aggregated reports.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the Personal Information that you provide. Our secure server software encrypts information, ensuring that all Internet transactions from your PC to our servers remain private (unless sent by an unsecured means, such as e-
mail). Use of this encryption is facilitated automatically. To protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information, our web servers reside behind firewalls. In addition to these security measures, only our employees who need access to your personal information to carry out their duties have access to that information. Our employees must abide by our company’s privacy policy, and are subject to disciplinary action for any violation of that policy.

However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our website, nor can we guarantee that the Personal Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, and we are not liable for the illegal acts of third parties such as criminal hackers.

Choice And Consent

While LifeCare maintains a secure site, you should know that computer use may be monitored by third parties such as network administrators, employers, etc., and thus we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose. You disclose such information at your own risk. By using the LifeCare Sites, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure and sharing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Of Children

LifeCare realizes that children under the age of 13 may not understand all the provisions of our policy or be able to make thoughtful decisions about the choices made available. We urge all parents to participate in their children’s exploration of the Internet and any online services, and to teach their children about protecting their personal information while online. Therefore, LifeCare will not knowingly allow users under the age of 13 to use the site without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Third Party Content Providers/Links

You will find contents and products of other companies or organizations on our sites and/or links to the sites and services of our suppliers, licensors or other third parties. While we make efforts to monitor the sites or services, we do not control the contents or links that appear on these sites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by third parties, and information collected by third parties is not governed by LifeCare’s Privacy Policy. Each such third party is solely responsible for complying with the laws, rules and regulations applicable to its business, operation of its web site(s), and the use of your personal information, including all applicable laws, rules and regulations regarding the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies, or no policy (policies) at all. These sites or services, including their contents and links, may be constantly changing. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party sites or services before providing any of them with your personal information.

Correcting And Removing Your Personal Information

If you would like to correct any personal information you have provided to us, request that we remove your information from our records, contact us at one of the following:

  1. help@lifecare.com – Provides assistance in updating your information or issues related to the website; or
  2. Write UsLifeCare. Inc.
    (Attn: Client Issues Department)
    2 Armstrong Rd.
    Shelton, CT 06405

Concerns

Individuals may raise concerns or complaints regarding their Personal Information with LifeCare by completing submitting a complaint as set forth below. A complaint must contain the following:

  1. Your Name
  2. Your Telephone Number
  3. Your Email Address
  4. Statement detailing your complaint, including but not limited to:
    1. The identification of a real or potential harm that you have sustained or may sustain

Complaints may be made by email to dataprivacy@lifecare.com, by phone to Michael Loffredo at 203-291-3453, or in writing, addressed to:

LifeCare, Inc.
(Attn: Client Issues Department)
2 Armstrong Rd.
Shelton, CT 06405

LifeCare will investigate all complaints regarding compliance with its Privacy Policy. Resolving such complaints and any concerns is important to LifeCare. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to immediately resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending our policies and procedures. An individual will be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint within a reasonable period of time.

Acceptance Of Terms

By using any of the LifeCare Sites, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our sites. Your continued use of the LifeCare Sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

Last Updated: January 1, 2016